Past Shows

Feb 21-23, 2019, 8:00pm
BEST OF MUSIC

On the occasion of our 20th Anniversary, we're presenting two full programs of our best and most memorable music performance.

The Songs Program features our best arrangements of popular music performed by a luminary group of vocalists, including Sarah Slean, Hawksley Workman, and Jessica Mitchell. Songs by Charles Trenet, Bruce Cockburn, Queen, Jacques Brel, and many more are presented in arrangements for an ensemble of top Canadian instrumentalists.

The Classical Program includes the innovative Source & Inspiration format in which a Franz Schubert piano trio is paired with songs written and performed by Danny Michel, Sarah Slean, and John Southworth, plus performances of chamber music by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and more.

Location

Harbourfront Centre Theatre, Toronto

Buy Tickets
Photos
SONGS PROGRAM

Feb. 21 & 23, 2019


SINGERS

Sarah Slean

Hawksley Workman

Jessica Mitchell

John Southworth

Gregory Hoskins


INSTRUMENTALISTS

Andrew Burashko, piano

Drew Jurecka, violin

Peter Lutek, woodwinds

Rob Piltch, guitar

Joseph Phillips, bass

Rachel Pomedli, cello


REPERTOIRE

Way Down in the Hole

Tom Waits, arr. by Dan Parr


Beautiful Creatures

Bruce Cockburn, arr. by Jonathan Goldsmith


Exit Music (for a Film)

Radiohead, arr. by Jonathan Goldsmith


Darkness

Leonard Cohen, arr. by John Southworth


Ne Me Quitte Pas

Jacques Brel, arr. by Jim McGrath


Boy in the Bubble

Paul Simon, arr. by Jonathan Goldsmith


Two Pentiments

i. Ain't Got Long

Jonathan Goldsmith


INTERMISSION


Two Pentiments

ii. Tom Devil

Jonathan Goldsmith


Hurricane

Bob Dylan, arr. by Aaron Davis


What'll I Do

Irving Berlin, arr. by John Southworth


I'll Never Get Out of this World Alive

Hank Williams, arr. by Cameron Wilson


Treaty

Gregory Hoskins, arr. by Andrew Staniland


Stolen Land

Bruce Cockburn, arr. by Rob Carli


The Show Must Go On

Queen, arr. by Rob Carli



LIGHTING DESIGNER

Kevin Lamotte

CLASSICAL PROGRAM

Feb. 22, 2019


PERFORMERS

Andrew Burashko, piano

Jonathan Crow, violin

Mark Fewer, violin

Danny Michel, singer

Shauna Rolston, cello

Barry Shiffman, viola

Sarah Slean, singer

John Southworth, singer


REPERTOIRE

Piano Quartet in E Flat Major, Op. 47

iii. Andante Cantabile

Robert Schumann


Violin Sonata No. 1, H. 182

i. Allegro

Bohuslav Martinu


Motorcade

Danny Michel, arr. by Rob Carli


Good Mourning

John Southworth, arr. by Andrew Downing


Lonely Side of the Moon

Sarah Slean


Piano Trio No. 2 in E Flat Major

ii. Andante con moto

Franz Schubert


INTERMISSION


Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Sharp Minor

i. Adagio sostenuto

Ludwig van Beethoven


Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 147

iii. Adagio

Dmitri Shostakovich


Violin Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 100

i. Allegro amabile

Johannes Brahms


Man in a Room Gambling, No. 9

Gavin Bryars


Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44

i. Allegro brilliante

Robert Schumann

Stage Manager

Mike Romaniak

Sponsors
Season Sponsor
Season Patrons

Eli & Phil Taylor

Production Sponsor

Slaight Music

Tourism Campaign Support